Wetland Trail to Redgum Lookout

Download & Print Map and Notes

Tap again to allow map panning

Time 1 hr 15 mins
Return 3.1 km Return
Climb 54 m
Grade 3 Moderate track
Bus Car
no_pets
A very nice walk through some wetland forest and some of the beautiful Sydney Redgum forest, a feature of the area. The unnamed Redgum Lookout, at the return point of the walk, has some great views and is an atmospheric spot to spend some time before returning. Much of the walk is on sandy tracks. The start/end of the walk can be reached by bus.

(0km) End of Evans Rd → Redgum lookout

distance 1.6 km time 27 mins climb 39m descent -15m Moderate track
From the end of Evans Rd, Toukley, the walk passes around a gate, passes an information board and 'Wyrrabalong National Park' sign, and follows the bush track. The track winds through the swampy forest for a while, crossing a small wooden bridge, before passing a 'Wetlands' information board, on the right. The track then meanders through the forest for some time, passing a 'Wetlands Trail' sign, to the right. The forest becomes drier and the track becomes wider and sandy as it undulates through the forest to reach the intersection with the 'Red Gum Track'.
Continue straight: From the intersection, the walk follows the right arrow on the 'Red Gum Trail' sign, along the sandy bush track. The track immediately drops through a gully and meanders up the other side. This section of the walk climbs and drops a little as it passes through very nice forest, with twisted tree branches leaning over the trail. The track passes a 'Red Gum Forest' information board, to the left, and continues for while to reach a wooden lookout platform with atmospheric views to the north and north-east.

Redgum lookout

Redgum lookout
This unnamed lookout is in the Wyrrabalong National park, north of The Entrance and provides views to the north across part of Tuggerah Lake and Toukley. The lookout is on the Redgum Trail and consists of a fenced wooden platform with a seat. This is a nice, atmospheric spot to take a break on the walk.

Maps for the Wetland Trail to Redgum Lookout walk

You can download the PDF for this walk to print a map.
These maps below cover the walk and the wider area around the walk, they are worth carrying for safety reasons.

Toukley1:25 000 Map Series92313N TOUKLEYNSW-92313N
Lake Macquarie1:100 000 Map Series9231 LAKE MACQUARIE9231

Cross sectional view of the Wetland Trail to Redgum Lookout bushwalking track

Terrain profile for Wetland Trail to Redgum Lookout

Analysis and summary of the altitude variation on the Wetland Trail to Redgum Lookout

Altitude analysis for Wetland Trail to Redgum Lookout

Overview of this walks grade – based on the AS 2156.1 – 2001

Under this standard, a walk is graded based on the most difficult section of the walk.

Length3.1 km
Time1 hr 15 mins
.




Grade 3/6



Moderate track
AS 2156.1GradientShort steep hills (3/6)
Quality of trackClear and well formed track or trail (2/6)
SignsDirectional signs along the way (3/6)
Experience RequiredNo experience required (1/6)
WeatherWeather generally has little impact on safety (1/6)
InfrastructureLimited facilities, not all cliffs are fenced (3/6)

Some more details of this walks Grading

Here is a bit more details explaining grading looking at sections of the walk

Gradient

Around 930m of this walk has gentle hills with occasional steps, whilst the remaining 630m has short steep hills.

Quality of track

This whole walk, 1.6km follows a clear and well formed track or trail.

Signs

Around 930m of this walk has directional signs at most intersection, whilst the remaining 630m is clearly signposted.

Experience Required

This whole walk, 1.6km requires no previous bushwalking experience.

weather

This whole walk, 1.6km is not usually affected by severe weather events (that would unexpectedly impact safety and navigation).

Infrastructure

Around 930m of this walk has limited facilities (such as not all cliffs fenced), whilst the remaining 630m is close to useful facilities (such as fenced cliffs and seats).

Similar walks

A list of walks that share part of the track with the Wetland Trail to Redgum Lookout walk.

Other Nearby walks

A list of walks that start near the Wetland Trail to Redgum Lookout walk.

Weather Forecast

This walk starts in the Hunter weather district.

Current Alerts

Park Information

Wyrrabalong National Park

Wyrrabalong National park on the NSW Central Coast is divided into two main sections. The northern section sits between the South Pacific Ocean and Tuggerah Lake (with the Central Coast Hwy cutting up the middle) south of Norah Head. The south section covers a coastal strip from Forresters Beach to Bateau Bay. The park is rich with great views, sandy beaches and the last significant coastal rainforest in the area. A great place for walking, swimming, fishing and relaxing.

Comments