Audley to Gibraltar Rock
Audley
(0km) Audley Village car park → Audley Cafe
Audley Picnic area
Audley Cafe
(0km) Audley Cafe → Commonwealth Pavilion car park
Commonwealth Pavilion
(0km) Commonwealth Pavilion car park → Lady Carrington Drive gate (Willow Tree)
Continue straight: From the bridge, this walk follows the 'Willow Tree & Fig Tree Flat' sign[31] along 'Lady Carrington Drive'[32], keeping the river to the right. This walk continues along the road for about 290m past the 'Willow Tree Flat' sign[33] to come to a toilet block(on the right). From the toilets this walk continues along the road for about 60m to come to a 'Y' intersection[34] with a 'Lady Carrington Drive' signpost[35] and locked gate[36].
Willow Tree
Lady Carrington Drive
(1km) Lady Carrington Drive gate (Willow Tree) → Gibraltar Rock
Gibraltar Rock
Maps for the Audley to Gibraltar Rock walk
You can download the PDF for this walk to print a map.
These maps below cover the walk and the wider area around the walk, they are worth carrying for safety reasons.
| Port Hacking | 1:25 000 Map Series | 91294N PORT HACKING | NSW-91294N |
| Port Hacking | 1:100 000 Map Series | 9129 PORT HACKING | 9129 |
Cross sectional view of the Audley to Gibraltar Rock bushwalking track

Analysis and summary of the altitude variation on the Audley to Gibraltar Rock

Accessibility Profile
This page is designed to give you a sense of the facilities that help improve access for people with disabilities or mobility restrictions. See tracknotes and map for navigation, point of interest and other information. See the Accessibility Details below for specific information about each facility.
Accessibility Details
Overview of this walks grade – based on the AS 2156.1 – 2001
Under this standard, a walk is graded based on the most difficult section of the walk.
| Length | 2.2 km | ||
| Time | 45 mins | ||
| . | |||
Grade 2/6 Easy track | AS 2156.1 | Gradient | Flat, no steps (1/6) |
| Quality of track | Clear and well formed track or trail (2/6) | ||
| Signs | Clearly signposted (1/6) | ||
| Experience Required | No experience required (1/6) | ||
| Weather | Weather generally has little impact on safety (1/6) | ||
| Infrastructure | Generally useful facilities (such as fenced cliffs and seats) (1/6) |
Some more details of this walks Grading
Here is a bit more details explaining grading looking at sections of the walk
Gradient
This whole walk, 1.1km is flat with no steps.
Quality of track
Around 650m of this walk follows a smooth and hardened path, whilst the remaining 430m follows a clear and well formed track or trail.
Signs
This whole walk, 1.1km is clearly signposted.
Experience Required
This whole walk, 1.1km requires no previous bushwalking experience.
weather
This whole walk, 1.1km is not usually affected by severe weather events (that would unexpectedly impact safety and navigation).
Infrastructure
This whole walk, 1.1km is close to useful facilities (such as fenced cliffs and seats).
Similar walks
A list of walks that share part of the track with the Audley to Gibraltar Rock walk.
Other Nearby walks
A list of walks that start near the Audley to Gibraltar Rock walk.
Plan your trip to and from the walk here
The Audley to Gibraltar Rock walk starts and ends at the Audley Village car park (gps: -34.074286, 151.05661)
Weather Forecast
This walk starts in the Metropolitan weather district.
A detailed forecast for this walk isn't available yet.
Current Alerts
Live alerts aren't available for this walk. Check the NPWS website for closures and the RFS for current fire danger.
Park Information
Royal National Park
Comments
Short URL: http://wild.tl/atgr